Skip to Main Content View Text-Only

Auditor Mary Hull Caballero

Promoting open and accountable government

1988 Phone In Measure

The following measure appeared on the May 17, 1988 Primary Election Ballot:
 
Amend Charter to Allow Participation By Phone in Council Meetings
 
QUESTION: Shall Charter be amended to allow Council members to participate in meetings by telephone if public able to listen?
 
PURPOSE OF THE MEASURE: State law allows members of governing bodies to participate in public meetings by telephone or other electronic methods, under certain conditions. This mea- sure would amend City Charter to make it consistent with state law by allow") City Council members to participate in Council meetings by telephone or other electronic methods so long as the public is able to listen to the communication at the time it occurs.
 
Charter Amendment Referred to the Voters by the City Council
 
RESOLUTION NO. 34404 ADOPTED MARCH 2, 1988
 
THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED by the Council of the City of Portland, Oregon, that the following act be and the same hereby is submitted to the legal voters of the City of Portland, Oregon, for their adoption or rejection at the ensuing municipal election to be held in the City of Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon, on the 17th day of May, 1988.
 
BE IT ENACTED BY ITO PEOPLE OF THE CITY OF PORTLAND, OREGON:
 
Section 1. Section 2-144 of the Act of the Legislative Assembly of the State of Oregon entitled "An Act to Incorporate the City of Portland, Multnomah County., State of Oregon, to provide a Charter therefor, and to repeat all acts or parts of acts in conflict therewith," approved by the Governor and filed in the Office of the Secretary of State, January 23, 1903, as subsequently amended by said Legislative Assembly and by the people of the City of Portland from time to time is hereby amended to read as follows by adding a second sentence:
 
Section 2-114. Quorum. At any meeting of the Council a majority of the total number shall constitute a quorum, but a lesser number may adjourn or recess from time to time, and may compel the attendance of absent members.
 
When allowed by ordinance, members may attend and be present at meetings by means of telephone or other electronic communication allowing voice transmission, provided that at least one place is made available for the public entitled to attend to listen to the communication at the time it occurs.
 
NOTE: Matter in bold face in an amended section is new; matter [italic and bracketed] is existing law to be omitted.