Skip to Main Content View Text-Only

Development Services

From Concept to Construction

Phone: 503-823-7300


1900 SW 4th Ave, Portland, OR 97201

More Contact Info

What should I consider before applying for my Type A Accessory short-term rental permit - 1&2 Dwelling Structure

Are you the property owner or a tenant?

Property owners are required to provide written permission for the tenant to apply for the required permit. Tenants must meet all requirements that an owner who is applying for a short-term rental permit must meet (i.e. number of days you reside at the property, neighbor notification, posting the permit, obtaining a business license, etc.).  Accessory Short-Term Rental permit applications must include notarized signatures by the property owner (or authorized agent), resident, and operator (if applicable).

Do you reside in your residence at least 9 months of each year?

The resident of the short-term rental must reside in the dwelling unit where the bedrooms are rented at least 9 months of each year. There are no limitations to the number of nights the bedrooms may be used as short-term rentals. However, there is a maximum of 95 days (3 months) per year when the resident does not need to be present with the overnight guests. The maximum number of bedrooms rented is limited to two in all cases. A copy of an Oregon Driver’s License or Oregon Identification Card is required to confirm residency as part of the permit application.

Are you prepared to have the bedrooms you will be renting to overnight guests inspected by the City?

Guest bedrooms of your accessory short-term rental must be inspected for compliance with Section 33.207.040.B.4. There are three components of the required inspection and the first is to ensure that the bedrooms meant for overnight guests met the building code requirements for a sleeping room at the time they were created.

Do you have a Type B Home Occupation Permit?

A Type B home occupation (a home business), which allows either one nonresident employee or up to eight customers per day, is prohibited with a Type A accessory short-term rental. Type A home occupations, where no employees or customers come to the site, are allowed. Services for normal maintenance, repair and care of the residence or site such as yard maintenance or house cleaning are allowed, but there can be no nonresident employees on site associated with the short-term rental. For example, a private chef to cook for short-term rental guests in not allowed.

Will you be operating the short term rental or will you designate an operator to manage these duties?

The resident may designate an operator to manage their accessory short-term rental, however, the resident must still reside in the dwelling unit where the bedrooms are rented at least 9 months of each year.