Skip to Main Content View Text-Only

Neighborhood Involvement

Building inclusive, safe and livable neighborhoods and communities.

ONI Main: 503-823-4519

City/County Info: 503-823-4000

TDD: 503-823-6868

1221 SW 4th Ave, Suite 110, Portland, OR 97204

2012 Spirit of Portland winner biographies

Community Stewardship: Bruce Murray

Biography for Community Stewardship Award Winner Bruce Murray

Independent Spirit: Charlene Williams

Biography for Independent Spirit Award Winner Charlene Williams

Mayor's Award: Gwyneth Gamble Booth

Biography for Mayor's Award Winner Gwyneth Gamble Booth

Commissioner's Award: Grant High School Community Garden Team

Information for Commissioner's Award Winner Grant High School Community Garden Team (selected by Commissioner Nick Fish)

Community Harmony: Linda Nguyen

Biography for Community Harmony Award Winner Linda Nguyen

Community Stewardship: Kathy Fuerstenau

Biography for Community Stewardship Award Winner Kathy Fuerstenau

Commissioner's Award: Miriam Green

Biography for Commissioner's Award Winner Miriam Green (selected by Commissioner Dan Saltzman)

Emerging Community Leader: Chabre Vickers

Biography for Emerging Community Leader Award Winner Chabre Vickers

Outstanding Organization: Albina Head Start

Information for Outstanding Organization Award Winner Albina Head Start

Outstanding Organization: Bradley Angle

Information for Outstanding Organization Award Winner Bradley Angle

Outstanding Partnership: Arlene Kimura

Biography for Outstanding Partnership Award Winner Arlene Kimura

Sandy Diedrich: Friends of Mt. Tabor Park Weed Warriors

Information for Sandy Diedrich Award Winner Friends of Mt. Tabor Park Weed Warriors

Business Association of the Year: Northeast Broadway Business Association

Information for Business Association of the Year Award Winner Northeast Broadway Business Association

Commissioner's Award: Oregon College of Oriental Medicine

Information for Commissioner's Award Winner Oregon College of Oriental Medicine (selected by Commissioner Dan Saltzman)

Commissioner's Award: University of Portland Women’s Soccer Team

Information for Commissioner's Award Winner University of Portland Women’s Soccer Team (selected by Commissioner Nick Fish)

Commissioner's Award: Rodney Haven

Biography for Commissioner's Award Winner Rodney Haven (selected by Commissioner Randy Leonard)

Community Harmony: Gigi Lambert

Biography for Community Harmony Award Winner Gigi Lambert

Mayor's Award: Dr. Preston Pulliams

Biography for Mayor's Award Winner Dr. Preston Pulliams

Neighborhood Association of the Year: Ashcreek

Information for Neighborhood Association of the Year Award Winner Ashcreek Neighborhood Association