Skip to Main Content View Text-Only

Neighborhood Involvement

Building inclusive, safe and livable neighborhoods and communities.

ONI Main: 503-823-4519

City/County Info: 503-823-4000

TDD: 503-823-6868

1221 SW 4th Ave, Suite 110, Portland, OR 97204

Who is on the Task Force

Members of the Public Involvement Task Force
As of December 2004

Co-Chairs
  • Laurel Butman, Office of Management and Finance
  • JoAnn Bowman, Bowman Consulting
  • Julie Odell, Southwest neighborhood leader, PSU Ph.D. candidate in public involvement
Staff support
  • Brian Hoop, Office of Neighborhood Involvement
Neighborhood Coalition Representative
  • Carlotta Collette, SE Uplift, Ardenwald Neighborhood Association
  • Phil Colombo, Central NE Neighbors, Roseway Neigh. Association
  • Corinne Weber, SW Neighborhoods, Inc., Maplewood Neigh. Assoc
  • Vacant North Portland Neighborhood Services
  • Arlene Kimura/Linda Bauer, East Portland Neighborhood Office, Hazelwood
  • Frank Dixon, Neighbors West Northwest, NW District Association
  • Willie Brown, Northeast Coalition of Neighborhoods
  • Elizabeth Kennedy-Wong, representing district coalition directors
City staff representatives
  • Jim Gladson, Bureau of Environmental Services
  • Bill Hoffman, Portland Office of Transportation
  • Laurel Butman, Office of Management and Finance
  • Mary Volm, Bureau of Planning, OMF, Transportation
  • Lynn Knox, Bureau of Housing and Community Development
  • Brian Hoop, Office of Neighborhood Involvement
  • Brian Aptekar/Mary Rose Navarro, Parks and Recreation
  • Tim Hall, Water Bureau
  • Marsha Palmer, Police Bureau
Communities of Color
  • Rey Espana, Latino Network
  • Nathan Nguyen, Asian Pacific American Network Oregon
Low Income communities
  • Bobby Lee, Worksystems, Inc.
  • Sik Yin Chan, Portland Impact
People with Disabilities
  • Anne O'Malley, Portland Habilitation Center
Youth
  • Jake Oken-Berg, Oregon Business Council
Business Representatives
  • Patti McCoy, Columbia Corridor Association
  • Nancy Chapin, Alliance of PDX Neighborhood Business Associations
  • Clyde Brummell, Native American Business Alliance
Public Involvement private firms
  • Doug Zenn, Zenn Associates
  • Jean Lawson, Jean Lawson and Associates
  • Jo Ann Bowman, Bowman Consulting Services
Academic
  • Paul Leistner, PSU Ph. D. candidate
  • Julie Odell, PSU Ph. D. candidate
Other citizen involvement committees
  • Scott Seibert Metro, Citizen Involvement Committee
  • Sy Kornbrodt Multnomah County, Citizen Involvement Committee
  • Jerry Powell Guidelines, Review, Empowerment, & Assessment Team
Ex-Officio
  • Brent Canode Office of Commissioner Randy Leonard