Skip to Main Content View Text-Only

The City of Portland, Oregon

Development Services

From Concept to Construction

Phone: 503-823-7300

Email: bds@portlandoregon.gov

1900 SW 4th Ave, Portland, OR 97201

More Contact Info

Plumbing FAQ

1. Can exterior site utility work be performed under the Facility Permit Program?
New site work may not be performed as a Facility Permit. However, maintenance and repair work may be done as a Facility Project.

2. Is a Plumbing Drawing required for 5 or more fixtures?
Yes, plumbing drawings are required under OAR Section 918.  However, the flexibility of the Facility Permit Program and the firsthand knowledge of the building by the team inspector may negate this requirement in some instances. When there are 5 or more fixtures additional plan review may be required by other Bureaus including, but not limited to, the Water Bureau and the Bureau of Environmental Services. Specific questions should be directed to the Inspector / Plan Reviewer.