Skip to Main Content View Text-Only

Parks & Recreation

Healthy Parks, Healthy Portland

Phone: 503-823-PLAY (7529)

Fax: 503-823-6007

1120 SW Fifth Ave., Suite 1302, Portland, OR 97204

A Brief History of Naito Awardees

Year Recipient Organization/Project

2016

1. Jim Labbe

2. Albina Neighborhood Tree Team

1. For contributions to the conservation and management of Portland's urban forest as a student, watershed council coordinator, consultant, citizen advocate, and as Urban Conservationist with the Audubon Society.

2. For their inspired, equity-based approach to working with neighbors and trees in low income neighborhoods, which may serve as a model of restoration for other neighborhoods in Portland. 

2015

1. John Iott

2. Leigh Rappaport and the Leadership Corps of the Portland Opportunities Industrialization Center's Rosemary Anderson High School

1. Hundreds of hours of volunteer service with the Portland Fruit Tree Project and Green Thumb Community Orchard

2. Helped lead 2,200 volunteers to plant 4,000 trees on the I-205 Multi-Use path

2014

1. Phil Hamilton

2. Damon Schrosk and Martin Nicholson, with numerous volunteers

1. For 21,000 hours organizing and working at the restoration of the Tyron Creek State Natural Area

2. World Record Tree Hug at Hoyt Arboretum

2013

1. Mark Franklin

2. Anne Downing and David Douglas High School's English as a Second Language Class

1. Managing 800 acres of Portland Public Schools' grounds

2. Students contributed to their communities by planting more than 1,000 trees

2012

1. Phyllis Reynolds

2. Concordia Tree Team

3. David Odom

1. 40 years of advocacy for urban trees

2. Street tree inventory and tree plan for Concordia neighborhood

3. In memoriam, for his dedication to protecting and educating about trees

2010

1. Save Our Elms

2. Bruce Nelson

1. Preservation of Portland's elm trees from Dutch Elm Disease

2. Volunteer instructor for PP&R and Friends of Trees, helped create an arboretum at Rigler Elementary School

2009

Chad Honl

Vestal Elementary School play area improvements

2008

1. Friends of Columbia Children's Arboretum

2. Jefferson High School Ecology Class

1. Restoration and development of the arboretum

2. Planted 28 native trees on the school campus

2007

1. Ed Kerns

2. Eastmoreland Neighborhood Tree Committee

1. Lents Springwater Habitat Restoration Group

2. Helped neighbors maintain and improve Eastmoreland's tree canopy since 1996

2006

Tuesday Crew Volunteers

Hoyt Arboretum

2005

Jim Gersbach

Ainsworth Linear Arboretum

2004

Sean Batty and the Parkway Improvement Committee

Roseway Neighborhood Association NE 72 Ave parkway improvement project

2003

Starr Hogeboom

Peace Garden and Natural Area at Rigler Elementary School

2002

Dr. Joseph Poracsky

Portland State University, Geography Dept. Urban Forest Canopy Cover Report

2001

Jane Glazer

Portland's Heritage Tree Program, founder

2000

James Allison

Friends of Trees, developed natural area planting program

1999

Doug Klotz

Worked to protect trees using the City's landscape ordinance

1998

1. Friends of Trees

2. Terry Griffiths

3. Sandy Diedrich

1. Works with community to plant, tend, and educate about trees

2. Advocate for trees in Woodstock neighborhood

3. PP&R No Ivy League Program, founder

1997

1. Richard Seidman

2. Portland General Electric

1. Friends of Trees, founder

2. Seed the Future Campaign