Skip to Main Content View Text-Only

The City of Portland, Oregon

Regional Disaster Preparedness Organization

Unified. Prepared. Resilient.

Phone: 503-823-5386

FAX: 503-823-3903

Work Groups & Task Forces

For information about the following RDPO Work Groups, Task Forces, and Sub-Committees, please contact the group's Chair or Vice Chair, or email RDPO@portlandoregon.gov

Animal MAC Group 

Chair: Trisha Kraff, Clark County Animal Protection & Control, Trisha.Kraff@clark.wa.gov
Vice Chair: Brian Wammack, Multnomah County Animal Services, Brian.Wammack@multco.us   

Citizen Corps Sub-Committee

Chair: Jeremy Van Keuren, PBEM. Jeremy.VanKeuren@portlandoregon.gov
Vice Chair: Renate Garrison, City of Beaverton, RGarrison@beavertonoregon.gov

Emergency Managers Work Group (REMTEC) 

Chair: Kori Nobel, Port of Portland, Kori.Nobel@portofportland.com 
Vice Chair: Kevin Sutherland, Multnomah County Debris Management, Kevin.Sutherland@multco.us  

EOC Training Sub-Committee

Chair: Brian Landreth, Clark Regional Emergency Services Agency, Brian.Landreth@clark.wa.gov
Vice Chair: Katy Wolf, PBEM, Katy.Wolf@portlandoregon.gov

Fire/EMS Work Group 

Chair: Steve Bregman, Portland Fire & Rescue, Steve.Bregman@portlandoregon.gov   

Law Enforcement Work Group 

Chair: Henry Reimann, Hillsboro Police Department, Henry.Reimann@hillsboro-oregon.gov 

Mitigation and Recovery Sub-Committee

Chair: Anthony Vendetti, Clark Regional Emergency Services Agency, Anthony.Vendetti@clark.wa.gov  

NW Oregon Health Preparedness Organization (NWHPO) 

Sherri Forslof, OHSU, ForslofS@ohsu.edu 

Portland Dispatch Centers Consortium (PDCC) 

Chair: Dave Fuller, Clark Regional Emergency Services Agency, Dave.Fuller@clark.wa.gov
Vice Chair: Jennifer Reese, WCCCA, JReese@wccca.com
Program Committee Representative: Cheryl Bledsoe, Clackamas 911, 
CBledsoe@co.clackamas.or.us  

Public Health Work Group 

Chair: Adrienne Donner, Washington County Public Health, Adrienne_Donner@co.washington.or.us
Vice Chair: Jack Nuttall, Clackamas County Public Health Division, JNuttall@co.clackamas.or.us

Public Information Officers Work Group 

Co-Chair: Philip Bransford, Washington County, Philip_Bransford@co.washington.or.us 
Co-Chair: Dan Douthit, PBEM, Dan.Douthit@portlandoregon.gov  

Public Works Work Group 

Chair: Lonny Welter, Columbia County Roads Department, Lonny.Welter@co.columbia.or.us
Vice Chair: Rebecca Geisen, Portland Water Bureau, Rebecca.Geisen@portlandoregon.gov

Regional Disaster Debris Management Planning Task Force

Chair: Daniel Nibouar, Metro, Daniel.Nibouar@oregonmetro.gov

Regional Disaster Preparedness Messaging Task Force

Chair: Cynthia Valdivia, Washington County Emergency Mgmt, Cynthia_Valdivia@co.washington.or.us

Regional Mass Shelter Task Force

Chair: Curtis Peetz, American Red Cross, Curtis.Peetz@redcross.org

Regional Multi-Agency Coordination System (RMACS)

Coordinator: Denise Barrett, RDPO, Denise.Barrett@portlandoregon.gov 
Coordinator: Adrienne Donner, WA County Public Health, Adrienne_Donner@co.washington.or.us
Coordinator: Kathryn Richer, NW Oregon Health Preparedness Org, Kathryn.A.Richer@multco.us

Resource Management Sub-Committee

Chair: Courtney Patterson, PBEM, Courtney.Patterson@portlandoregon.gov
Vice Chair: Katy Wolf, PBEM, Katy.Wolf@portlandoregon.gov  

Transit Work Group 

Chair: Alex Ubiadas, Jr., TriMetUbiadasA@trimet.org 

WebEOC Regional Users Group

Chair: David Gassaway, Washington County Emergency Mgmt, David_Gassaway@co.washington.or.us